Melillo v. City of Mount Vernon
[…] Reynolds had personal knowledge of and engaged in communications with the petitioner regarding the incidents that formed the basis of many of the charges. Reynolds also discussed the charges with the other municipal employee who testified at the hearing, and that employee's testimony was based, in part, on information Reynolds told her.

Since we are remitting for a new hearing and a new determination thereafter, we remind the respondents that at a hearing conducted pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75(2), the "burden of proving incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging the same" (see Matter of Johnson v Director, Downstate Med. Ctr., State Univ. of N.Y., 52 A.D.2d 357, 368, affd 41 N.Y.2d 1061).