Melgar v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion and assessed punishment at imprisonment for 35 years. In a single issue on appeal, appellant argues the trial court erred by denying his request for an expert to assist him in the punishment phase. Because appellant's sole issue was not preserved, we affirm the judgment as challenged on appeal.

I. Analysis

Appellant claims that due process required that he be allowed access to an expert during the punishment phase. However, Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 states that "[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.03 (emphasis added). The court of criminal appeals has already "explicitly refused to recognize a due process exception to the rule requiring motions for continuances to be written and sworn in order to be preserved on appeal." Blackshear v.