# 2012-040-073 Claim No. 115854 Motion No. M-81448
[…] The Court found that Defendant failed to maintain the stairway in a reasonably safe condition because of a gap in the handrail and that Claimant did not know why he tripped on the stairway and failed to put out his hands in an attempt to stop his fall or protect himself.
Claimant argues that the Court's Decision is erroneous and should be set aside because the Court placed too much responsibility for Claimant's injuries upon Claimant. He asserts that the Defendant should be held 100% responsible. Claimant asserts that his own acts did not substantially cause his own injuries.
CPLR 4404(b) provides as follows:
After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue.
"Such motions are directed to the discretion of the trial court" (Di Bernardo v Gunneson, 65 AD2d 828, 829 [3d Dept 1978]; see Matter of Esterle v Dellay, 281 AD2d 722, 724 [3d Dept 2001]).