Melendez v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Id. An alien admitted under § 1101(a)(15)(J) will not be eligible to adjust his or her status to that of a lawful permanent resident if he or she is subject to the foreign residence requirement of § 212(e) and neither satisfies that requirement nor obtains a waiver of that requirement. Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(2) (an alien "who has or had the status of an exchange visitor under section [1101(a)(15)(J)] and who is subject to the foreign residence requirement of section 212(e) of the Act" will be ineligible to adjust status to that of a lawful permanent resident "unless the alien has complied with the foreign residence requirement or has been granted a waiver of that requirement").