2:15-cv-02076-JAD-VCF
[…] Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 72 (1991); see also Gilmore v. Taylor, 508 U.S. 333, 342 (1993) (“[W]e have never said that the possibility of a jury misapplying state law gives rise to federal constitutional error.”).
Henderson v. Kibbe, 431 U.S. 145, 154 (1977) (quoting Cupp v. Naughten, 414 U.S. 141, 14647 (1973)).
Estelle, 502 U.S. at 72; see also United States v. Frega, 179 F.3d 793, 806 n.16 (9th Cir. 1999) (“In reviewing jury instructions, the relevant inquiry is whether the instructions as a whole are misleading or inadequate to guide the jury's deliberation.”).
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 201.230(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of lewdness with a child if he or she . . . willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault.” This definition mirrors Jury Instruction No. 12. And as the Nevada Supreme Court reasonably determined, to understand the definition of lewdness and Jury Instruction No. 12, it was necessary to also instruct the jury on the definition of sexual assault.