2:15-cv-02076-JAD-VCF
[…] United States, 437 U.S. 1 (1978); Stromberg v. California, 283 U.S. 359, 368 (1931) (“[I]f any of the clauses in question is invalid under the Federal Constitution, the conviction cannot be upheld.”).
See ECF No. 19-3.
See ECF No. 19-1 at 30.
2. Ground4(a)-A.C' out-of-court statements
In ground 4(a), Melendez alleges that his constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel was violated because his counsel inadequately challenged the introduction of A.C.'s out-of-court accusations.
ECF No. 51 at 27.
a. State law
According to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 51.385(1), “a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child . . . is admissible in a criminal proceeding regarding that act of sexual conduct . . . if' the state district court “finds, in a hearing out of the presence of the jury, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness” and “[t]he child testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable or unable to testify.”