Melendez v. Dixon
[…] Doc. 355 at 7-8. See also Doc. 349-2 ¶ 4.

The HIPAA agreement indeed does limit the nature of PHI protected to these narrow categories, Doc. 349-2 ¶ 4, but only at the FDOC's insistence. Plaintiff notes the FDOC “refused to sign a qualified protective order that would cover the disclosure of medical information pertaining to non-party witnesses.” Doc. 349 at 3 n.1. In its response, the FDOC does not directly address why it refused to sign a revised agreement that would address its concerns. See generally Doc. 355. It appears, though, that the FDOC did so in reliance on Florida Statutes section 945.10(1)(a). See id. at 6-7. That section provides, “Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, [records containing PHI of inmates] held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of [section] 119.07(1) and [section] 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.” Fla. Stat. § 945.10(1) (2022). Section 119.07(1) and article 24(a) of the state constitution permit public inspection of or access to public records.

The Court finds the FDOC's position disingenuous and counterproductive. It first flatly refused to produce any responsive documents on grounds of relevance and proportionality and then, after abandoning those objections, asserted others that either are wholly unfounded and unsupported (for example, redactions of test scores, chemical agents, prison layout, department-issued equipment, or criminal backgrounds) or easily addressed through a comprehensive qualified protective order or HIPAA agreement. Moreover, the reliance on Florida Statutes section 945.10(1)(a) is undeveloped and unpersuasive. That section exempts from public inspection an inmate's PHI, as that term is defined under HIPAA, and it expressly provides as follows: “This section does not limit any right to obtain records by subpoena or other court process.” Fla. Stat. § 945.10(6) (2022). Additionally, in federal courts, privileges are governed by Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence. According to that Rule, “state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.”