Melcher v. Apollo Med. Fund Mgmt. LLC
[…] The attorneys had the chance to object, yet both attorneys agreed on the record that the Court should continue to preside over the action. Plaintiff maintains that he now requests recusal based on new information regarding Greenberg Traurig's involvement in the alleged deceit regarding the amendment and its destruction. However, this alleged misconduct does not involve the Court's son and does not make the Court any less impartial.

New York courts have consistently held that "[a]bsent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a Trial Judge is the sole arbiter of recusal." People v Moreno, 70 NY2d 403, 406 (1987). Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14, a judge is only disqualified from hearing a case "to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree."

The rules regarding disqualification of a judge where a judge's impartiality could reasonably be questioned can be found in 22 NYCRR § 100.3(E)(1).