Civil Action 3:22CV134
[…] Instead, Melby simply asked both Defendant Chandler and Defendant Murray for Defendant Chandler's badge number and asked Defendant Evans for his badge number and was allegedly denied that information. Therefore, the Court fails to discern and Melby fails to plausibly allege that any right he may have under the Virginia FOIA was denied. Next, even if Melby had made a formal Virginia FOIA request to the appropriate agency and was denied the information about the badge numbers, Melby has not followed the appropriate procedure set forth by the statute for obtaining relief. See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3713 (West 2022). Finally, the Virginia FOIA specifically excludes incarcerated felons, such as Melby, from having any rights under the Act. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3703(C) (West 2022) (“No provision of this chapter ... shall be construed to afford any rights to any person (i) incarcerated in a state, local or federal correctional facility . . . .”) Accordingly, Melby fails to allege that Defendants Chandler, Murray, or Evans deprived him of any protected right he may have under the Virginia FOIA. Accordingly, Claim Five will be DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE for failure to state a claim and as legally frivolous.