No. 2:19-cv-02288-JAM-AC
[…] Id. Defendant moves to dismiss. Mot., ECF No. 7.
For the reasons set forth below, the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion.
This motion was determined to be suitable for decision without oral argument. E.D. Cal. L.R. 230(g). The hearing was scheduled for March 24, 2020.
I. FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Governor Brown signed SB 826 into law on September 30, 2018. Compl. ¶ 6. It is codified as §§ 301.3 and 2115.5 of the California Corporations Code. Id. Under SB 826, any "publicly held domestic or foreign corporation whose principal executive offices . . . are located in California shall have a minimum of one female director on its board." Cal. Corp. Code § 301.3(a). The Secretary of State may adopt regulations to implement SB 826 and may also impose fines upon violators. Cal. Corp. Code § 301.3(e)(1). A first violation may result in a $100,000 fine and any subsequent violations may result in $300,000 fines. Cal. Corp.