Melamed v. Mamedova-Braz
[…] Plaintiff served a summons and verified complaint on the defendants on October 17, 2007 and defendants have not filed an answer. Plaintiff served defendants with the motion for default judgment on December 13, 2007.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to CPLR 3012 [a], "[s]ervice of an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it responds." Under CPLR 3215 [a], "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him."