Mejia v. United States
[…] Coulthurst, 214 F.3d at 109 (quoting Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 322; Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536). This requires the Court to "carefully review[] the statutory and regulatory scheme governing" the alleged conduct. Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 537.

Defendants have sufficiently demonstrated that the determination of when, or whether, to repair a sidewalk adjacent to a Coast Guard facility is a decision reserved to the agency's discretion. As an initial matter, the text of the federal statutory and regulatory scheme governing sidewalk repair is non-mandatory. For instance, 40 U.S.C. § 589(a) states that an executive agency "may install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings, installations, property, or grounds" that are under the agency's control and owned by the United States. Similarly, 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.580, conveniently titled "Who decides when to replace a sidewalk?", states that: