LORENZO SOSA MEJIA v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Even if we were to review this claim, we would determine that the evidence was legally sufficient to support the count charging sexual abuse of a minor. The child abuse statutes in Maryland require that, in addition to proving the abusive conduct, the State is also required to prove the criminal defendant's status as (1) a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor, (2) a household member, or (3) a family member. Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1-2) (emphasis added). As germane to this case, Crim. Law § 3-601(a)(4) defines "household member" as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse."
Appellant's sufficiency argument seems to add an additional element not required by the statute, i.e. that the State needed to show that appellant was a household member and a family member. This is not so.