Mejia v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] As Petitioner is not in custody pursuant to any immigration proceeding, and a decision in his favor would not lead to immediate or earlier release, Petitioner's citizenship claim is not properly brought in habeas. However, this Court may re-characterize the nature of the Petition to avoid "inappropriately stringent application of formal labeling requirements." See Castro v. United States, 540 U.S. 375, 380-81 (2003) (citing Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972)). Accordingly, this Court will re-characterize the Petition as one arising under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) provides, in pertinent part:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28 against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. . . .

The Immigration and Nationality Act requires that a person asserting a claim of derivative citizenship initially apply to the INS for a Certificate of Citizenship. See U.S. v. Breyer, 41 F.3d 884, 891-93 (3d Cir. 1994); 8 U.S.C. § 1452; 8 C.F.R. § 341.1-.7 (1994).