Index No. 501632/13
[…] With respect to the defendants' common-law indemnification claims against CIS, as previously noted, plaintiff was employed by CIS at the time of the accident and has collected Workers' Compensation benefits as a result of his injuries. Further, 625 Madison and Canali do not contend that plaintiff sustained a grave injury as defined under Workers' Compensation Law § 11. Accordingly, that branch of CIS's cross motion which seeks summary judgment dismissing the defendants' common-law indemnification claims against it are granted as these claims are barred under Workers' Compensation Law §11.
Turning to CIS's cross motion to dismiss 625 Madison and Canali's contractual indemnification claims, Workers' Compensation Law § 11 mandates that indemnification claims against an employer be "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant." Furthermore, indemnity contracts are to be strictly construed, "an indemnity contract will not be held to have retroactive effect 'unless by its express words or necessary implication it clearly appears to be the parties' intention to include past obligations'" (Cacanoski v 35 Cedar Place