Index No. 501632/13
[…] Further, the defendants aver that 23-2.1 (a) (2) is inapplicable since this regulation pertains to the safe carrying capacity of scaffolds and the placement of materials close to the edge of scaffold platforms which endangers persons beneath such edge. Furthermore, plaintiffs have abandoned any claims regarding the remaining Industrial Code violations alleged since they do not discuss these regulations in their papers.
Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."
Here, plaintiffs' bill of particulars alleges a number of violations of 12 NYCRR 23 sections, however, plaintiffs' papers only discuss 23-5.18 (b) and (e) and 23-2.1 (a) (2).