Index No. 501632/13
[…] As such, CIS contends that all common-law indemnification claims against it are barred under Workers' Compensation Law § 11 as plaintiff did not sustain a "grave" injury" as that term is defined in the statute.
With respect to 625 Madison and Canali's contractual indemnification claims against it, CIS argues that, to the extent that the defendants rely upon the indemnification clause in the contract between CIS and Canali, these claims are also barred by Workers' Compensation Law § 11. In particular, CIS notes that the statute specifically requires that an indemnification claim be "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer has expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant." According to CIS, although there was a written provision in the contract whereby CIS agreed to indemnify Canali and 625 Madison, the contract was not entered into until several hours after the accident occurred.