Civil No. 05-5000 (JBS).
[…] See Pet. at 2-5.
B. Petitioner Has No Claim Against the ICE
Petitioner seeks an order directing the ICE to, effectively, determine whether or not Petitioner should be removed and, if the answer is yes, to initiate removal proceedings against Petitioner. While, in the case of an alien who is convicted of an offense that makes the alien removable, the Immigration and Nationality Act requires the Attorney General to begin removal proceedings as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction, see 8 U.S.C. § 1229(d)(1), the very same statute expressly states that "[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to create any substantive or procedural right or benefit that is legally enforceable by any party against the United States or its agencies or officers or any other person." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(d)(2).
Thus, a prisoner cannot compel the ICE, by way of habeas corpus, mandamus or the Administrative Procedure Act, to initiate a removal proceeding. See Channer v.