Civil No. 05-5000 (JBS).
[…] See id.
Although Petitioner has not been yet classified as a deportable alien, it appears that Petitioner nonetheless challenges his deportability by asserting that his felony drug conviction is not an "aggravated felony," because it is not a crime of violence as defined by the United States Supreme Court in Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1 (2004). See Pet. at 2.
DISCUSSION
A. Writ of Mandamus
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy to be utilized only in the clearest and most compelling cases. See Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984). The exercise of the power of mandamus is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the court, Whitehouse v. Illinois Cent.