11-28-2018
[…] DISCUSSION
Mejdal contends the probate court erred in concluding his petition was not timely filed. He argues the filing deadlines specified in section 8226, subdivision (c), do not apply because he did not receive notice of Byron's petition by mail or personal delivery. Additionally, he challenges "comments" the court made in its order concerning whether the will, if it were admitted, could alter the prior distribution of Alan's estate. We find no error in the court's determination that Mejdal's petition was untimely.
Section 8226 provides, in relevant part: "(b) Subject to subdivision (c), a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding . . . prior distribution of property in the proceeding. The will may not affect property previously distributed, but the court may determine how any provision of the will affects property not yet distributed and how any provision of the will affects provisions of another will.
"(c) If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: