11-28-2018
[…] Walker merely held that final distribution of property in an intestate probate proceeding does not preclude the later admission of a will, to enable those who may take under it to "prosecute their rights in equity." (Id. at p. 549.) The right to probate a later will is embodied in subdivision (b) of section 8226. By section 8226, subdivision (c), however, the Legislature put a time limit on the assertion of that right. And, today, we simply interpret and apply that time limit.
Section 8226, subdivision (b) provides, in full: "Subject to subdivision (c), a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding prior admission to probate of another will or prior distribution of property in the proceeding. The will may not affect property previously distributed, but the court may determine how any provision of the will affects property not yet distributed and how any provision of the will affects provisions of another will." --------
Adopting Mejdal's contrary interpretation would run afoul of our obligation "'to avoid a construction that would lead to unreasonable, impractical, or arbitrary results'" (Earley, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 375).