21A-CR-2351
[…] (2) with intent to assume another person's identity; or
(3) with intent to profess to be another person; commits synthetic identity deception, a Level 6 felony.
(d) It is not a defense in a prosecution under subsection (a) … that no person was harmed or defrauded.Ind. Code § 35-43-5-3.8 (2019). "Synthetic identifying information" was defined as "identifying information that identifies: (1) a false or fictitious person; (2) a person other than the person who is using the information; or (3) a combination of persons described under subdivisions (1) and (2)." Ind. Code § 35-43-5-1(r) (2019). And "identifying information" was defined in pertinent part as "information that identifies a person, including a person's … name, address, date of birth, place of employment, employer identification number, mother's maiden name, Social Security number, or any identification number issued by a governmental entity[.]" Ind. Code § 35-43-5-1(i) (2019).