Meise v. Jaderlund (In re Feb. 14, 2017, Special Election on Moses Lake Sch. Dist. #161 Proposition 1)
[…] ¶ 19 Although RCW 29A.68.020 permits the bringing of a challenge on grounds of misconduct, the statute fails to expressly identify a basis on which the challenge will be successful. The statute may imply a successful challenge and the overturning of a vote on the showing of an election officer's misconduct. Case law, however, imposes restrictions on the ability to overturn election results.

¶ 20 Petitioners contend that RCW 29A.68.050 demands annulment of the vote if the auditor engages in misconduct. RCW 29A.68.050 describes the hearing for an election contest and reads, in part:

The court shall meet at the time and place designated to determine such contested election by the rules of law and evidence governing the determination of questions of law and fact, so far as the same may be applicable, and may dismiss the proceedings if the statement of the cause or causes of contest is insufficient, or for want of prosecution. After hearing the proofs and allegations of the parties, the court shall pronounce judgment in the premises, either confirming or annulling and setting aside such election, according to the law and right of the case.

We disagree that the statute demands voiding of the vote solely on proof of misconduct. The "law and right of the case" dictates a more extensive analysis.