No. 4:01CV3025
[…] Common law (or `judicial') exhaustion doctrine, in contrast, recognizes judicial discretion to employ a broad array of exceptions that allow a plaintiff to bring his case in district court despite his abandonment of the administrative review process.").
See supra note 1 for a discussion of the defendants' other grounds for dismissal.
With respect to suits against the Department of Agriculture and its agencies, Congress has specifically mandated the exhaustion of administrative remedies in 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against-
(1) the Secretary;
(2) The Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.7 U.S.C. § 6912(e).