No. 4:01CV3025
[…] With respect to the plaintiff LaVerne H. Meints, however, there was evidence presented at the April 13, 2001, hearing relating to exhaustion. LaVerne indicated that he has filed an administrative claim for damages under the Federal Tort Claims Act (hereinafter FTCA), based on alleged acts of discrimination on the part of the United States Department of Agriculture, the Consolidated Farm Service Agency, and the Farm Service Agency. In order to maintain a lawsuit against the United States under the Federal Tort Claims Act, a plaintiff must comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), which provides as follows:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section.28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (emphasis supplied). During the temporary injunction hearing, LaVerne admitted that his Notice of Administrative Claim is dated October 20, 2000. Apparently, there has been no administrative action taken with respect to LaVerne's FTCA claim.