No. ED103861
[…] A person commits voluntary manslaughter if he or she "causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder in the second degree ... except that he[or she] caused the death under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause. " Section 565.023.1. Sudden passion is defined as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Section 565.002(7). Adequate cause is defined as "cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair an ordinary person's capacity for self-control." Section 565.002(1).
All statutory citations are to RSMo Cum. Supp. (2013).
Prior provocation cannot solely be the cause of a defendant's sudden passion. Roberts v. State, 471 S.W.3d 781, 785 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015).