No. 6:17-03194-CV-RK
[…] Plaintiffs Courtnie Meikle, Stevanna Meikle, Jessica Meikle, and Ashley Cremeans-Tiffany are the natural and only children of Decedent. Decedent's father passed away prior to the Decedent's death. All Plaintiffs are above eighteen (18) years of age. There are no other beneficiaries pursuant to RSMo. § 537.095.1.
Discussion
A. Standard
The parties seek Court approval of the following: a settlement amount of the single combined sum of One Million Two Hundred Thousand and no/100 Dollars ($1,200,000.00), $480,000.00 for attorney's fees, and $44,886.65 for case expenses. RSMo. § 537.095 requires court approval for any settlement of a wrongful death claim brought under RSMo. § 537.080. RSMo. § 537.095 requires "upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition, or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved. The court shall then enter a judgment as to such damages, apportioning them to the losses suffered by each as determined by the court."