23-1251-BGS
[…] Plaintiff's counsel now seeks $7,500.00 in attorney fees and $405.00 in costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). Doc. 17 at 8-9. This total represents a compromise between Plaintiff and Defendant.
Originally, Plaintiff's counsel sought attorneys' fees in the amount of $8,724.39 for 37.1 hours of work plus $455.00 of court costs for a total of $9,179.39. This amount was disputed by Defendant, leading to the compromise set forth herein.
II. Analysis
Title 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable [attorney] fee . . . not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits.” McGraw v. Barnhart, 450 F.3d 493, 498 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A)). However, the EAJA (28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)) provides: