23-1251-BGS
[…] Originally, Plaintiff's counsel sought attorneys' fees in the amount of $8,724.39 for 37.1 hours of work plus $455.00 of court costs for a total of $9,179.39. This amount was disputed by Defendant, leading to the compromise set forth herein.
II. Analysis
Title 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable [attorney] fee . . . not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits.” McGraw v. Barnhart, 450 F.3d 493, 498 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A)). However, the EAJA (28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)) provides:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
In social security cases, EAJA fees are separate from fees awarded under § 406(b). Wrenn ex rel. Wrenn v. Astrue, 525 F.3d 931, 934 (10th Cir. 2008). Under the EAJA, counsel may be entitled to an award of “‘fees and other expenses'” if he or she “prevail[s] in litigation against the United States [and] if, among other conditions, the position of the United States was not ‘substantially justified.'” Comm'r v. Jean, 496 U.S. 154, 156 & n. 1, 110 S.Ct. 2316, 110 L.Ed.2d 134 (1990) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)).