Meier v. Lefler
[…] The Sister State Money Judgments Act “provides an expeditious and economical registration procedure for enforcing sister-state money judgments in California.” (Washoe Development Co. v. Guaranty Federal Bank (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 1518, 1521-1522.) Under the Act, as here relevant, a judgment creditor may apply to the superior court for entry in California of a sister state money judgment. (§§ 1710.15, 1710.20.) Upon the filing of a statutorily sufficient application (see § 1710.15, subds. (b) and (c)), “the clerk shall enter a judgment based upon the application.” (§ 1710.25, subd. (a).) Following entry of the California judgment, the judgment creditor must give notice to the judgment debtor (§ 1710.30, subd. (a)), who within 30 days may make a motion to vacate the judgment (§ 1710.40, subd. (a)). The judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) On hearing the motion, the superior court may vacate the judgment and enter a different judgment, “including, but not limited to, another and different judgment for the judgment creditor if the decision of the court is that the judgment creditor is entitled to such different judgment.” (§ 1710.40, subd. (c).)