No. 1 CA-CV 18-0499 FC
[…] In re Marriage of Friedman & Roels, 244 Ariz. at 115, ¶14 (quoting Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 68-69 (2000)). "[P]arents have a constitutionally protected right under the Fourteenth Amendment to raise their children as they see fit." McGovern v. McGovern, 201 Ariz. 172, 175, ¶ 9 (App. 2001); see also Troxel, 530 U.S. at 65-66.
¶20 A court "does not substantially infringe on parents' fundamental rights," however, when it grants grandparent visitation pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-409. McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 175, ¶ 9. But in reaching that conclusion, the superior court must "give special weight to the legal parents' opinion of what serves their child's best interests." A.R.S. § 25-409(E); see also McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 177-78, ¶ 18. The statute does not define "special weight," but our supreme court has held that the legislature "clearly intended to incorporate Troxel's 'special weight' component" and specifically held that "special weight" under A.R.S. §