stating that “the statutes are intended to encourage candid performance reviews without fear of legal reprisal” and granting sealing motion
[…] State Univ. of N.Y. Health Science Ctr. at Brooklyn, 306 A.D.2d 271, 273, 761 N.Y.S.2d 94 [2d Dept.2003], lv. denied 1 N.Y.3d 507, 776 N.Y.S.2d 223, 808 N.E.2d 359 [2004] ; Roth v. Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 180 A.D.2d 434, 579 N.Y.S.2d 373 [1st Dept.1992] ; see also PHL § 2805–j[1][c] ). Nor is their application limited to malpractice suits, since the statutes are intended to encourage candid performance reviews without fear of legal reprisal (see e.g. Armenia v. Blue Cross of W. N.Y., Community Blue, 190 A.D.2d 1025, 593 N.Y.S.2d 648 [4th Dept.1993] [applying Education Law § 6527[3] in breach of contract action]; Shapiro v. Central Gen. Hosp., 171 A.D.2d 786, 567 N.Y.S.2d 507 [2d Dept.1991] [applying statute in action alleging libel, slander, and interference with business relations] ).
The statutory exception for “statements made by any person ... who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at ... a meeting [when medical or quality assurance review was performed]” (Education Law § 6527[3] ; PHL § 2805–m[2] ) does not apply because only the hospital, and not any of the individual doctors who made statements, is a party to this action.