06-19-2018
[…] Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(12) [a sanctions order is an appealable order].) The court further noted that the entry date of an appealable order not entered in the court's minutes is the date the signed order is filed (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(c)(3)), and that the February 25 order here was filed by the superior court clerk on November 2, 2015. Because Nachlis filed her notice of appeal less than 60 days after the entry date of the February 25 order, her appeal was timely.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Principles
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030, "the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose . . . [¶] (a) . . . a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. . . . If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title [the Civil Discovery Act, §§ 2016.010-2036.050], the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust."
All unspecified statutory references in this decision are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
"A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.