06-19-2018
[…] "A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought." (§ 2023.040.)
It is a misuse of the discovery process to "unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, [make] a motion to compel . . . discovery." (§ 2023.010, subd. (h).) Under section 2031.320, subdivision (b), a court may impose a monetary sanction "against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes . . . a motion to compel compliance with a demand [for production of documents], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust."
We review a trial court's ruling on a discovery sanction " 'under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Does v. United States Swimming, Inc.