06-19-2018
[…] San Bernardino County Fire Protection District (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 390, 397.) The language of section 2023.040 unambiguously reflects an intent that any person against whom sanctions are sought must be afforded notice specifically identifying the person as the intended target of the request. This intent is also reflected in section 2023.030, which, as noted, provides that a court may only impose sanctions "after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing." (Italics added; see, e.g., People v. Gonzalez (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1138, 1141 [In interpreting a statute, we " 'consider the language of the entire scheme and related statutes' "].)