18-CV-9090 (VSB)
[…] • On January 2, 2019, service was made on "Chris Young, Property Manager" at 1919 Post Oak Park Dr 3101, Houston, TX 77027. (Doc. 12.)
On the face of the affidavits of service, the service attested to appears to be in compliance with the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 308 (providing that personal service may be made upon a natural person by delivering the summons to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business of the person to be served and by mailing the summons to his actual place of business); id. § 311 (personal service upon a corporation shall be made "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service").