Richard Megos v. Karin Ranta
[…] On June 23, 2015, the court dismissed the action because service of process was not in compliance with General Statutes § 52-62, and found that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant. (Swienton, J.)
There is no dispute that the suit which was attempted with the filing of an application of a prejudgment remedy was never commenced. Thus, the action filed on October 12, 2014, is the first action.
General Statutes § 52-62(c) establishes the procedure for service of process in a civil action against a nonresident. It provides that " . . . a nonresident shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner, at least twelve days before the return day of the process, a true and attested copy thereof and by sending to the defendant . . . by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy, with an endorsement thereof on the service upon the commissioner, addressed to the defendant . . . at his last-known address." (Emphasis added.)