Richard Megos v. Karin Ranta
[…] See, Flynn v. Citarella, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 98 0262918 (November 30, 1998) ; Minkowski v. Mirsky, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 02 0389510 (June 25, 2003) ; Lane v. Esposito, 50 Conn.Supp. 253, 918 A.2d 313 (2007) . In all three cases, in the initial action, service was made upon the commissioner of motor vehicles, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-62, however, service was never effectuated on the non-residents. The trial courts reached their conclusions, by relying on § 52-62(a) which states that out-of-state residents have " deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as [their] attorney to accept service of process, " as well as serving the process upon the commission of motor vehicles " shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." General Statutes § 52-62(a).
In Lane v.