Meggison v. Charlevoix County
[…] (Meggison at 166-68; Plaintiff's Response, docket #55, at 26-28.) The parties disagree as to whether Meggison's statements were "protected activity" within the meaning of the WBPA. (Defendants' Brief in Support, docket #53, at 22-26; Plaintiff's Response, docket #55, at 26-28.) The Court need not address the parties' arguments on that element of Plaintiff's prima facie case because Meggison has not presented evidence sufficient to establish that she was subjected to an adverse employment action. Consequently, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's WBPA claim.

M.C.L. § 691.1406 states "Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." Additionally, M.C.L. § 46.7 states "It shall be the duty of the [County Board of Commissioners], as often as shall be necessary, to cause the courthouse, jail, and all other public buildings and public officers of the county, to be duly repaired at the expense of the county.