Meggison v. Charlevoix County
[…] Consequently, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's WBPA claim.

M.C.L. § 691.1406 states "Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public." Additionally, M.C.L. § 46.7 states "It shall be the duty of the [County Board of Commissioners], as often as shall be necessary, to cause the courthouse, jail, and all other public buildings and public officers of the county, to be duly repaired at the expense of the county.

Michigan courts analyzing WBPA claims look to federal and state case law interpreting the civil rights statutes to determine what constitutes an "adverse employment action." Jones v. City of Allen Park, 167 Fed. Appx. 398, 406 (6th Cir. 2006); Radtke v. Everett, 442 Mich. 368, 381-82 (1993).