Megawine, Inc. v. Frank-Lin Distillers Prods., Ltd.
[…] (Lebastchi, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 1469.) The remaining portions of section 395, subdivision (a) sets forth exceptions for particular actions, including those for breach of contract.

Here, Megawine's claims, as asserted in the complaints, are subject to different venue provisions. To begin, Frank-Lin, although a resident of Santa Clara County, is subject to a special venue rule as a corporation. Section 395.5 states: "'A corporation . . . may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated . . . .'" That provision encompasses transitory claims sounding in contract and tort. (Mission Imports, Inc. v. Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 921, 927-928. (Mission Imports).)

Furthermore, the claims against Maestri are governed by different venue rules.