Megawatt Energy Sols. LLC v. Town of Smithfield Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Hunt noted that the Appellants did not present anything on a decommissioning plan or a bond for the project, as discussed at the September meeting. Id. at 81-87. The Board also discussed the issue of allowing two primary uses on one R200 lot, and thus "having a multi-use piece of property." Id. at 89. The Board, in a 3 to 2 vote, denied the Application. (Compl. ¶¶ 15-16.) The instant appeal followed.

II

Standard of Review

Section 45-24-69(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws grants the Superior Court jurisdiction to review decisions from local zoning boards. Such review is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of
fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;