No. 24539.
[…] {¶ 16} In his third assignment of error, Meeker argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the statutory exemption in R.C. 6117.51(C) does not apply to his septic system. We disagree.
{¶ 17} Once again, this Court applies a de novo standard of review to an appeal from a trial court's interpretation and application of a statute. Red Ferris Chevrolet, Inc. at ¶ 4. "A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court's decision without any deference to the trial court's determination." Consilio at ¶ 4.
{¶ 18} R.C. 6117.51 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"If the board of health of the health district within which a new public sewer construction project is proposed or located passes a resolution stating that the reason for the project is to reduce or eliminate an existing health problem or a hazard of water pollution, the board of county commissioners of the county, by resolution, may order the owner of any premises located in a sewer district in the county *** to connect the premises to the sewer for the purpose of discharging sewage or other waste that the board determines is originating on the premises, to make use of the connection, and to cease the discharge of the sewage or other waste into a cesspool, ditch, private sewer, privy, septic tank, semipublic disposal ***, or other outlet if the board finds that the sewer is available for use and is accessible to the premises following a determination and certification to the board by a registered professional engineer designated by it as to the availability and accessibility of the sewer. This section does not apply to any of the following:
"***
"(C) Any premises that are not served by a common sewage collection system when the foundation wall of the structure from which sewage or other waste originates is more than two hundred feet from the nearest boundary of the right-of-way within which the sewer is located[.]" (Emphasis added.)