Civil Action 2:21-cv-0324-RSP
[…] Dan's City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251, 260, 133 S.Ct. 1769, 1778, 185 L.Ed.2d 909 (2013). While hiring is broadly “related to” the services of a freight broker, so too is everything a freight broker does. The Court does not find hiring and oversight of transportations companies has such particular relevance to the services of a freight broker that any tort happening to touch that process is preempted here.
However, even if negligent hiring fell under the purview of the preemption clause, it would also fall under the safety regulation exception. §14501(c)(2) provides preemption does not cover “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles. . .” “Case law . . . has on the whole given a broad construction to the safety regulation exception” of §14501. VRC LLC v. City of Dallas, 460 F.3d 607, 612 (5th Cir. 2006).