Meehan v. Somerville Historic Pres. Comm'n
[…] Yet, "the ‘density and massing’ complaints of the [SHPC] are not supported by any objective historical criteria or by the other structures in the District." Finally, the judge found that the project fully complied with all dimensional and zoning requirements. The defendants do not challenge any of these findings on appeal.

Discussion. 1. Chapter 40C. Meehan brought this action pursuant to G. L. c. 40C, § 12A, which authorizes "[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination" of an historic district commission to appeal to the Superior Court. Section 12A further provides: "[t]he court shall hear all pertinent evidence and shall annul the determination of the commission if it finds the decision of the commission to be unsupported by the evidence or to exceed the authority of the commission, or may remand the case for further action by the commission or make such other decree as justice and equity may require." We apply a standard of review "analogous to that governing exercise of the power to grant or deny special permits." Gumley v. Board of Selectmen of Nantucket, 371 Mass. 718, 719 (1977).