Mee v. Peterson
[…] Mee "that the Cytoxan regimen had caused him no adverse side effects[.]" Notwithstanding the fact that appellants rely on an unpublished federal opinion and the allegations of "false assurance" by Dr. Horton, their reliance on the concepts of fraud and concealment are misplaced because their complaint failed to assert claims based on fraud or concealment. They cannot rely on such claims in defense of a motion for summary judgment.

To be sure, CJP § 5-109(f)(2) expressly provides that: "Nothing contained in this section may be construed as limiting the application of the provisions of[] … § 5-203 of this title."