Mee v. Peterson
[…] Horton, their reliance on the concepts of fraud and concealment are misplaced because their complaint failed to assert claims based on fraud or concealment. They cannot rely on such claims in defense of a motion for summary judgment.

To be sure, CJP § 5-109(f)(2) expressly provides that: "Nothing contained in this section may be construed as limiting the application of the provisions of[] … § 5-203 of this title." Section 5-203 provides: "If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud." Here, the "cause of action" did not occur until the injury was sustained, which was Mr. Mee's infertility in 2011. There is no assertion in appellants' complaint of fraudulent concealment by Dr. Peterson with respect to Mr. Mee's infertility as of 2011.

Appellants also rely on Frederick Rd.