Mee v. Hoyle
[…] Leonard, 60 F. App'x 487, 488 (4th Cir. 2003) (affirming the district court's finding that it lacked jurisdiction under the Tax Injunction Act to hear plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim alleging violations of his Fourth and Fifth Amendment rights).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-113.111 provides in pertinent part that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, an assessment against a dealer who possesses an unauthorized substance to which a stamp has not been affixed as required by this Article shall be made as provided in this section. The Secretary shall assess a tax, applicable penalties, and interest based on personal knowledge or information available to the Secretary. . . . The dealer may seek review of the assessment as provided in Article 9 of this Chapter." See also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.23.

It is clear that the Tax Injunction Act bars suits in federal court for injunctive and declaratory relief in state tax cases. See California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 408 (1982).