06-26-2018
[…] Further, Adrien did not make this claim in the trial court, or contend she was otherwise entitled to a costs award.
Medvei argues that the trial court erred in finding no evidence supported double damages for bad faith by Morgan Stanley. The court stated, "Where there was no basis for a violation of sec. 850, under these circumstances, there was similarly no evidence offered for double damages based on bad faith under sec. 859." The court was correct. Probate Code section 859 provides for double damages where a "court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . the estate of a decedent." The court must first find that the evidence establishes a wrongful taking under Probate Code section 850 before it can consider damages, including bad faith damages under section 859. (Estate of Young (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 62, 89-90.)