Medved v. U.S. Dept of Justice
[…] He seeks monetary damages.

Plaintiff also filed an Application to Proceed In Forma Pauperis (Doc. No. 2). That Application is granted.

I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff was convicted in this District Court in 1976 on three counts of armed bank robbery. See United Sates v. Medved, No. 4:76-cr-00045 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 20, 1976). He was sentenced to an aggregate total of sixty years in prison. Id. He states he was released on parole December 9, 2007.

Plaintiff claims he should have been granted final release from parole after five years of supervision. Plaintiff cites to 28 C.F.R. § 2.43(c) which states that:

Five years after releasing a prisoner on supervision, the Commission shall terminate supervision over the parolee unless the Commission determines, after a hearing conducted in accordance with the procedures prescribed in 18 U.S.C. 4214(a)(2), that such supervision should not be terminated because there is a likelihood that the parolee will engage in conduct violating any criminal law. If the Commission does not terminate supervision under this paragraph, the parolee may request a hearing annually thereafter, and the Commission shall conduct an early termination hearing at least every two years.

He alleges he should have been granted final release on December 9, 2012. Instead, the United States Parole Commission conducted a hearing and granted his final release from parole on May 21, 2015. (Doc.