ISMAEL MEZA MEDRANO, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(c). Before trial, appellant filed a motion to suppress a video-recorded confession he made to an investigator at the Hidalgo County Sheriff's Department. Appellant agued the confession was inadmissible because it was not made voluntarily. After a hearing on March 13, 2023, the trial court implicitly denied the motion to suppress, and the statement was admitted at trial. However, the record contains no written findings of facts or conclusions of law concerning the trial court's ruling.
Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part:
In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6. The court of criminal appeals has held that this statute "requires written findings even when they are not requested because written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness and the statute has no exceptions." Sandoval v.