No. 1D19-2736 No. 1D19-2737
[…] ANALYSIS
Default Licensure Under Section 120.60(1)
This section 120.60(1) provision is referred to in the briefs and this analysis as a "deemer provision" or as "default licensure."
The appellants argue that they are entitled to be licensed under the default licensure provision of section 120.60(1), which provides:
An application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law. ... Any application for a license which is not approved or denied within the 90-day or shorter time period ... is considered approved unless the recommended order recommends that the agency deny the license.
Thus, under section 120.60(1), where an agency fails to act upon a license application within 90 days, the application is considered approved.