MEDport, Inc. v. Green
[…] This court therefore finds Plaintiff to have only established that Defendant has caused damage by releasing the $45,000 to MH Holdings instead of returning those funds to Plaintiff once it became clear MH Holdings could not, or would not, perform on the agreement.

Plaintiff also seeks punitive damages against Defendant. (See Complaint ("Compl.") (Doc. 1) at 10-12.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded . . . to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) further provides that:

Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
"The claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence." Id. at § 1D-15(b).