MEDport, Inc. v. Green
[…] This court therefore finds Plaintiff to have only established that Defendant has caused damage by releasing the $45,000 to MH Holdings instead of returning those funds to Plaintiff once it became clear MH Holdings could not, or would not, perform on the agreement.

Plaintiff also seeks punitive damages against Defendant. (See Complaint ("Compl.") (Doc. 1) at 10-12.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1 provides that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded . . . to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) further provides that: