08-27-2024
[…] "(c) A judge shall not act as judge if the judge is related to any party, or to the attorney for any party, or to the partner or office associate of any such attorney, by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree.
"(d) A judge shall not act as judge if the judge has been attorney in the action, suit or proceeding for any party.
"(e) If appeal is made from a decision of another court, or judicial review of a decision of an administrative agency is sought, a judge shall not act as judge on appeal if the judge participated in making the decision that is subject to review."ORS 14.210(1) (2023).
Unlike ORS 14.250, ORS 14.210 is applicable to the Tax Court. ORS 14.210 ("A judge shall not act as such in a court of which the judge is a member in any of the following circumstances * * *") (emphases added). However, Plaintiff has not alleged any facts that would support disqualification under any subsection of ORS 14.210(1). (See Ptf's Mot & Aff Disqualify).