08-27-2024
[…] Plaintiff cites the court's order denying Plaintiff's Motion to Vacate the Order Allowing Intervention. (See Ptf's Mot & Aff Disqualify at 2 ("Judge Manicke sided with Defendant's allegation standing on TCR 12 (B), and stated 'the court finds no evidence that the county's error affected Plaintiff's substantial rights'. Ignoring Rule 7 (G), and standing on a rule that does not concern due process rights, gives the appearance of unfairness and bias towards Plaintiff, and gives the appearance that Judge Manicke wants to please the Defendant * * *").) As authority, Plaintiff cites "ORS 14.250 and any other rules in the state of Oregon that cover judicial disqualification * * *." (Ptf's Mot & Aff Disqualify at 1).
ORS 14.250 to 14.270 allow a party or attorney who "believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing" before the assigned judge to file a motion, supported by affidavit, stating that belief. In the absence of a challenge by the judge moved against or the presiding judge for the judicial district, the motion "shall be allowed." ORS 14.260(1).