08-27-2024
[…] Judge Manicke entered an order on June 10, 2024, denying Plaintiff's Motion for Entry of Default and Motion for Default Judgment. Plaintiff's Motion to Disqualify Judge Robert T. Manicke was not filed until July 30, 2024.
Having concluded that ORS 14.250 disqualification is unavailable in the Tax Court, the court next considers whether the other statutory basis for disqualification could apply: disqualification under ORS 14.210. See Ovalle, 325 Or.App. at 542 (discussing the two statutory tracks). ORS 14.210(1) provides that:
"A judge shall not act as such in a court of which the judge is a member in any of the following circumstances: