08-27-2024
[…] See e.g. Rivera v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 60 (2002) (Tax Court Judge denied motion to disqualify under ORS 14.250); see also State v. Ovalle, 325 Or.App. 538, 529 P.3d 278 (2023) (leaving undisturbed circuit court judge's decision to rule on his own disqualification; reversing and remanding to require hearing on allegation that judge was conflicted under ORS 14.210).
In this case, the statute Plaintiff relies on, ORS 14.250, does require that a "disinterested judge" decide the disqualification motion in certain circumstances. However, ORS 14.250 does not apply to a judge of the Tax Court. ORS 305.455 provides:
"Notwithstanding the provision of any other law, the provisions of ORS 14.250 relating to the disqualification of a judge for prejudice shall not be applicable to any judge serving regularly or temporarily as a judge of the tax court."ORS 305.455(2) (2023). See also Hanson v. Dept. of Rev., 294 Or. 23, 653 P.2d 964 (1982) (holding that ORS 14.250 does not apply to the Tax Court).