Medlin v. Sec'y
[…] Medlin characterizes his sentence as "composed of 4 tiers of 5 years, 5 years, 5 years, and 1.5 years each consecutive to the previous sentence." (Dkt. 1, p. 4.) Medlin states that based on counsel's advice, he believed he would receive 453 days of credit for time served on each consecutive tier of his sentence, for a total of 1,812 days. Medlin further asserts that counsel's erroneous advice led him to enter his plea.

Under Florida law, a prisoner must be credited with all time spent in jail before sentencing. § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. ("[T]he court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence."). As addressed, Medlin's post-sentencing motion for jail credit was granted to the extent he was awarded credit for 453 days of time served on the concurrent sentences for counts one through fifteen.