Medlin v. Sec'y
[…] The PSI provides a sentencing recommendation of the Department of Corrections.

The state court denied Medlin's claims that counsel was ineffective for not informing him of these potential defenses:

In subpart (a), Defendant argues that it was technically impossible for him to commit the crime charged pursuant to Fla. Stat. 827.071 since the internet and computer chips to store pictures did not exist at the time the statute was passed. Sec. 827.071(5) states that it is "unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which..." The police located images of child pornography on Defendant's computer. Defendant was in possession of 100 representations of child porn.