Medley v. State
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-502(a)(4) (1990). In 1992, the Legislature enacted a law that, effective July 1, 1992, both deleted subsection (a)(4) of the aggravated rape statute and added as a separate offense "Rape of a Child." See 1992 Tennessee Laws Public, Ch. 878. The separate offense of Rape of a Child, codified as section 39-13-522, defines the offense as "the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522. Because the record on appeal does not contain the date of the offense to which the Petitioner pled guilty or the judgment of conviction, this Court can not determine under which statute he was convicted.