8:16-cv-2534-CEH-CPT
[…] 3. The difference between the punitive damages awarded by the jury and the civil penalties.
The third guidepost in reviewing the constitutionality of an award of punitive damages considers the difference between the punitive damages awarded by the jury and the civil penalties for similar conduct. See Gore, 517 U.S. at 560-61. In the instant case, application of this guidepost does not implicate a finding that the punitive damages awarded are constitutionally excessive. DISH cites to Fla. Stat. § 559.565, a civil remedy provision under the FCCPA that assesses up to $10,000 in fines for violations of § 559.72, Fla. Stat. However, the $10,000 fine is contained in paragraph (1) of § 559.565 and specifically refers to an “out-of-state consumer debt collector who collects or attempts to collect consumer debts in this state without first registering.” Fla. Stat. § 559.565(1) (emphasis added). Failure to so register may subject the out-of-state debt collector to an administrative fine of up to $10,000 together with reasonable attorney fees and court costs in any successful action by the state to collect such fines. See id.
In contrast, paragraph (2), which assesses fines for violations of § 559.72 does not reference a specific amount of administrative fine. In pertinent part, Florida Statute § 559.565(2) provides that “[a] person, whether or not exempt from registration under this part, who violates s. 559.72 is subject to sanctions the same as any other consumer debt collector, including imposition of an administrative fine.” Fla. Stat. § 559.565(2). Thus, Medley argues that if the legislature intended to specify the value of the fine, they would have done so in a manner similar to § 559.565(1).