Civil Action 20 Civ. 797 (VEC) (SLC)
[…] Medina I, 2021 WL 1700323, at *1. Officer Wintermute stated that the Vehicle Identification Number (“VIN”) on the car “did not match the VIN on the registration [Ms. Medina] had provided.” Id. Ms. Medina was surprised and began to call Gordon's, but officers directed her to exit the car, and then arrested her and transported her to the 32d Precinct. Id. Ms. Medina was later transported to Central Booking, where she remained until the following afternoon. Id. Ms. Medina was charged criminally with four counts of third-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument. Id.; N.Y.P.L. § 170.20.
A “VIN is a 17-digit number that uniquely identifies each vehicle and is required by law to be printed on each vehicle in multiple locations.” United States v. Wallace, 937 F.3d 130, 134 (2d Cir. 2019) (citing 49 C.F.R. § 565.13).
“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.” N.Y.P.L. § 170.20. This charge is a class A misdemeanor. Id.
Ms. Medina appeared in court four times on charges stemming from the Arrest. Medina, 2021 WL 1700323, at *1. On October 30, 2018, the last court date, Ms.