21-CV-62281-ALTONAGA/STRAUSS
[…] Notably, as the ALJ recognized at the November 2020 hearing, Dr. Pittack's opinion assessed several extreme limitations that, if accepted, would effectively result in a finding of disability. See Tr. 58. Thus, Dr. Pittack's opinion is crucial to Plaintiff's case. However, Plaintiff has failed to establish reversible error with respect to the ALJ's consideration of Dr. Pittack's opinion.
Because Plaintiff's claims were filed after March 27, 2017, the ALJ was required to consider the medical opinion evidence and prior administrative medical findings in Plaintiff's case in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. Under this regulation, an ALJ “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a); see also Planas on behalf of A.P. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 842 Fed.Appx. 495, 498 (11th Cir. 2021) (noting that the requirement to assign weight to medical opinions has been omitted from the revised regulation).