21-CV-62281-ALTONAGA/STRAUSS
[…] In other words, if a single source offers multiple medical opinions or multiple administrative medical findings, an ALJ only needs to collectively address the source's opinions or findings in a single analysis rather than including a separate analysis for each opinion or finding. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(1). In doing so, the ALJ must explain how he or she considered the factors of supportability and consistency, but the ALJ is generally not required to explain how he or she considered the other three factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2)-(3). Under the supportability factor, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). Under the consistency factor, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20
C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2).
Here, the ALJ provided the following synopsis of Dr. Pittack's opinion:
On September 21, 2020, Dr. Pittack completed a medical statement regarding attention deficits hyperactivity disorder.