No. CV99 036 58 02
[…] Mary's was served with process on March 21, 2000, clearly beyond the two-year time limitation of § 52-584. Therefore, unless the plaintiffs can avail themselves of § 52-592 or § 52-593, their claim against St. Mary's will be barred by the statute of limitations.
Section 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause, at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."
Section "52-592(a) operates to save actions that would be barred by otherwise applicable statutes of limitations." (Emphasis in original.) Bocchino v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 246 Conn. 378, 385, 716 A.2d 883 (1998).