No. CV99 036 58 02
[…] Martin v. Bristol Associates, 22 Conn. App. 625, 626, 577 A.2d 1138 (1990). "The language of [§ 52-593] means that once the plaintiff discovered that she had filed a complaint against an improper party, she could file the claim against the correct party, and not be barred by the statute of limitations, only after the termination of the original action for failure to name the right person as defendant in the first action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Billerback v. Cerminara, 72 Conn. App. 302, 306, 805 A.2d 757 (2002).
"[T]he purpose and language of General Statutes §§ 52-592 and 52-593 are closely analogous." Henriquez v. Allegre, supra, 68 Conn. App. 244 n. 10. "[A]lthough [General Statutes] § 52-592 is a remedial statute and must be construed liberally . . . it should not be construed so liberally as to render statutes of limitation virtually meaningless . . . Similarly, we conclude that the same logic applies to § 52-593." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Billerback v. Cerminara, supra, 72 Conn. App. 309.