No. CV99 036 58 02
[…] Allegre, 68 Conn. App. 238, 243-44, 789 A.2d 1142 (2002). "An action brought pursuant to § 52-592 must be commenced within one year after the determination of the original action . . . [T]his limitation period begins to run when the notice of dismissal is actually issued by the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 242. "It is axiomatic that the right to bring a new action under [§ 52-592] assumes that the . . . original action has been terminated." (Internal quotation marks CT Page 8453-ds omitted.) Id., 244.
Alternatively, § 52-593 (a) provides in pertinent part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new cause of action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after termination of the original action." "General Statutes 52-593 (a) permits a plaintiff to bring a new action, regardless of the statute of limitations, if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." Martin v.