No. CV99 036 58 02
[…] Longhenry v. Groton, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 98 539211 (December 15, 1998, Martin, J.) ( 23 Conn.L.Rptr. 562, 565 n. 7); see also Martin v. O'Meara, Superior Court, judicial district of CT Page 8453-dr Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 97 0160364 (March 18, 1998, Karazin, J.) ( 21 Conn.L.Rptr. 537). Accordingly, the issue has not been decided and is not moot.
The applicable statute of limitations for negligence actions, § 52-584 provides in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ." In the present case, the plaintiffs allege they were injured on August 14, 1997. St.