For a description of the facts, see Medina v. Dept. of Educ. of the City of New York (2011 U.S. Dist LEXIS 5194, *2 [SDNY 2011].)
[…] Svc. Empl. Assn., Inc. v. Bd. of Educ. of City of Yonkers, 87 AD3d 557 [2nd Dept 2011].)
Here, plaintiff seeks only reinstatement and other equitable relief. (Amended Complaint, Wherefore Clause.) The court accordingly holds that a Notice of Claim was not a condition precedent to this action.
Defendant also moves to dismiss on the ground that plaintiff failed to report the alleged misconduct to an appropriate governmental body under Civil Service Law § 75–b. Subdivision (2)(a) of § 75–b provides: “A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information” regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation that creates a substantial and specific danger to public health, or improper governmental action. Subdivision (2)(b) of § 75–b requires that an employee make “a good faith effort to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information to be disclosed and shall provide the appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take appropriate action....[A]n employee who acts pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to have disclosed information to a governmental body under paragraph (a) of this subdivision.”
Contrary to defendant's contention, Civil Service Law §§ 75–b(2)(a) and (2)(b) do not define “governmental body” as a body external to the plaintiff's immediate supervisor.