Medina v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (Tr. 263.) He reported taking over-the-counter medication after running out of his prescriptions. (Tr. 242.) The ALJ did not consider alternative, reasonable explanations for plaintiff's failure to take prescribed pain medication when the ALJ determined that plaintiff's claims of pain were not credible.

Further, the ALJ cannot cite noncompliance with prescribed treatments to support a credibility determination without fulfilling his obligations under SSR 82-59, 1982 WL 31384 (1982). A claimant may be denied disability benefits if he unjustifiably fails to follow prescribed treatment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) ("[Y]ou must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work . . . ."); SSR 82-59; McFadden v. Barnhart, No. 94-CV-8734, 2003 WL 1483444, at *23 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).