Medina v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Astrue, 667 F. Supp. 2d 262, 277 (S.D.N.Y. 2009). Claims of pain can support a finding of disability even if not fully substantiated by objective medical evidence. See Cabassa v. Astrue, No. 11-CV-1449, 2013 WL 2202951, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. 2012); Valet, 2012 WL 194970, at *21.

The regulations specify a two-step process for evaluating a claimant's assertions about his symptoms. See Genier v. Astrue, 606 F.3d 46, 49 (2d Cir. 2010). At step one, the ALJ evaluates whether a claimant has a medically determinable impairment that "could reasonably be expected to produce the alleged symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(b). At step two, if such an impairment exists, the ALJ must determine "the extent to which [the claimant's] symptoms can be reasonably accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence" in the administrative record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a); see also Brown v. Astrue, No. 08-CV-3653, 2010 WL 2606477, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. June 22, 2010).