Medina v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Dabaghian's opinion, without first fulfilling his obligation to seek out necessary additional or clarifying information and fill any gaps in the record.

First, the ALJ inferred from some of Dr. Dabaghian's notes that his RFC assessment was based entirely on plaintiff's claims about his symptoms, "rather than on an objective review of the claimant's functional ability." (Tr. 27.) As outlined above, the ALJ should have contacted Dr. Dabaghian in order to verify that plaintiff's subjective statements were indeed the sole basis for Dr. Dabaghian's assessment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) (recognizing that the Commissioner "will seek additional information evidence or clarification from your medical source when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques").

Second, many of the doctors' notes in the record, particularly Dr. Dabaghian's, are largely illegible. (Tr. 294-95, 298-99.) There are also multiple sets of handwriting on some reports. (Tr. 294-95, 298-99, 302-03, 315-16, 319-20, 461-465.) Because much of Dr.